Contact us

My Cart
$0.00

Last updated: March 1, 2018

​Gwenyn Hill Farm (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates http://www.gwenynhill.com or http://www.gwenynhillfarm.com (the “Site”). We respect your privacy and are committed to managing it through our compliance with this privacy policy (this “Policy”). This Policy describes the information that we collect from users of this Site and how that information may be used and disclosed by us. Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By accessing, using or submitting information to the Site, you agree to this Policy.

​Children’s Information

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18, unless we have received consent from a parent or guardian.

If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child, please contact us at farmer@gwenynhill.com. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, without consent, we will delete that information and otherwise comply with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and other applicable laws such as the California Online Privacy Protection Act.

Information We Collect About You

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. The information we collect about you falls into general categories – information you provide to us and information that is automatically collected about you when you use our Site and information we gather from other third parties. This information may be Personal Information or Anonymous information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information refers to information that identifies (whether directly or indirectly) a particular individual or business entity. Examples may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, birthdate, banking information or other information.

Anonymous Information means information that does not directly or indirectly identify, and cannot reasonably be used to identify, a particular individual or business. You could provide Anonymous Information or it could be collected automatically. Examples may include information about your internet browser, device information about your device you use to access the Site (this information may include geolocation information and unique device information), demographic data such as city and state, usage information about your use of the Site, additional traffic data such as time and date of access, software crash reports, session identification numbers and access time, and other information regarding your use of the Site.

How We Use Your Information and Who We Disclose It To

We use the information we collect to help us personalize and continually improve your experience on the Site. We may also use that information in the following ways:

  • Evaluate your application for Services
  • Provide you with access to the Site
  • Communicate with you about your account with us and send you information about features and enhancements on or to our Site
  • Communicate with you about changes to our policies
  • Send you newsletters, offers and promotions for our services, third party products and services, or special events by e-mail, text, or another medium, at all times in compliance with your local privacy and anti‑spam laws
  • Administer promotions and surveys
  • Optimize or improve our products, services and operations
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal
  • Perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of users of the Site

Who Do We Share Your Information With

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose personal information collected through the Site to any companies not part of Gwenyn Hill or related entities. Although, as disclosed below, we may provide some personal information to certain business partners, co-marketers and other third parties, in no event will we sell or rent your Personal Information as part of a customer list or similar transaction, except if we sell all or substantially all of our assets to a third party.

SERVICE PROVIDERS. We may share personal and anonymous information with agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners and other third parties that perform functions on our behalf, such as hosting, billing, content management tools, analytics, customer service, fraud protection, etc. These entities have access to the Personal Information needed to perform their functions and are obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of that Personal Information. The Service Providers are restricted from using, selling, distributing or altering this data in any way other than to provide the requested services.

BUSINESS PARTNERS. We provide products and services to customers through affiliated companies. To the extent permitted under applicable laws, we may share your Personal Information with our business partners or other third parties that enable us to serve your processing needs. We may contact our existing customers by mail, telephone, or email to offer additional products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. Although our treatment of your Personal Information is governed by this Privacy Policy, the business partner or third party’s treatment of your Personal Information will be governed by the business partner or third party’s privacy policy.

EMERGENCY SITUATIONS. We may also use or disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Site; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, the Site or our users, or (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us, our affiliates, agents, or the users of the Site or the public.

SHARING ANONYMOUS INFORMATION. To the extent permitted under applicable local laws, we may disclose or share Anonymous Information (or other information, other than Personal Information) in any other manner that we deem appropriate or necessary. Among other things, we may disclose Anonymous Information to third parties to help us determine how people use parts of the Site and who our users are so we can improve the Site.

​We do not sell personally identifiable information to third parties, or transfer it to third parties for direct marketing.

We may disclose information to third parties if we sell all or substantially all of our assets (see below).

Other Information Collection

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services (e.g., Google Analytics) that collect, monitor and analyze general behavioral patterns of our users.

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Flash Cookies. We may use local shared objects, sometimes known as Flash cookies, to store your preferences and to assist with online authentication by allowing us to recognize you and your device when you return to the Website or an Application. This permits us to display content based upon what you view on our websites and applications to personalize your use of the Services. Our advertisers and third-party service providers also may use Flash cookies to collect and store information. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount and type of data, as well as how data is stored.

Cookie management tools provided by your device or browser will not remove Flash cookies. If you disable Flash cookies, you will not have access to many features that make your user experience more efficient and some of the Site is unlikely to function properly.

  • ​Pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs and other similar technologies. These are typically small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the Website, our Applications or certain e-mail communications. They may involve the transmission of information directly to us, to another party on our behalf or to another party in accordance with its privacy policy. We may use these technologies to bring together information we collect about you.
  • Location tracking on mobile devices. Certain applications on mobile devices may transmit information to us about your location when you request information from them. We may use that information to improve the products and services we provide to you as well as improving our services generally in your area.

Information collected through this technology helps us serve you better each time you visit the Site. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored directly on the device you are using. They allow us to collect information such as the type of browser you are using, the amount of time you spend using the Site, and the preferences you have set up for your accounts.

​We use service providers such as Google Analytics and Facebook Pixels, which use cookies and other similar technologies, to collect information about use of the Site anonymously and report website trends, without identifying individual visitors.

​Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that you can set in most web browsers. There is no accepted standard on how to respond to web browsers’ DNT signals. When you have DNT enabled, we may still use information collected for analytics and measurement purposes or to otherwise provide our Services.

​Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially reasonable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Personal Information collected by the Site is stored in operating environments that are not available to the public. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose your Personal Information to you. In certain telephone and in person transactions we may ask for information to verify your identity before conducting the transactions you have requested. Note that Gwenyn Hill will never initiate a request via email for your sensitive information (e.g., Social Security number, personal ID, password, PIN or credit card information). If you receive an email asking for your sensitive information, you should be suspicious of the request and promptly contact us to report the suspicious activity. We review our security procedures to consider appropriate technology and methods to secure information.

WHAT ARE YOUR OBLIGATIONS IN USING THE SITE

When using the Site, you promise to: (a) provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself and your business, and (b) maintain and promptly update the registration information to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or Gwenyn Hill has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, Gwenyn Hill has the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Site (or any portion thereof). You are entirely responsible for the security and confidentiality of your password and account. Furthermore, you are entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your account.

WHAT HAPPENS WHEN YOU LINK TO OR FROM ANOTHER WEBSITE

The Site may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy for Gwenyn Hill do not apply to information gathered through third party websites, websites operated by affiliates of Gwenyn Hill or websites operated by Gwenyn Hill where this Privacy Policy is not posted. Gwenyn Hill does not guarantee and is not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of third parties or its affiliates or their websites and we therefore encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies provided by those parties.

GOVERNING LAW

The Site is intended for use in the United States of America. We attempt to protect the Personal Information of all users of the Site and we attempt to comply with local data protection and consumer rights laws to the extent they may apply to the Gwenyn Hill services, but the Site is targeted to United States of America citizens and our policies are directed at compliance with those laws. If you are uncertain whether this Privacy Policy conflicts with the applicable local privacy laws where you are located, you should not submit your Personal Information to Gwenyn Hill.

NOTICE TO NON US USERS

If you are located outside the United States of America, you should be aware that your personal information will be transferred to the United States of America, the laws of which may differ from the laws of your country. If you are located in a country outside the United States of America and voluntarily submit Personal Information to us, you thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage or processing of that information in, the United States of America and you understand that your information may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable there.

RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

ASSIGNMENT

We may change our ownership or corporate organization while providing the Site and services or sell certain assets associated with the Site. In such events, we will comply with applicable laws that govern the transfer of personal information in business transactions and provide with appropriate notification and choice, as required by law. As a result, please be aware that in such event and to the extent permitted by law we may transfer some or all of your information to a company acquiring all or part of our assets or to another company with which we have merged. Under such circumstances we would, to the extent possible, require the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time. Nevertheless, to the extent permitted by law, we may not be able to promise that an acquiring company or the merged company will have the same privacy practices or treat your information the same as described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 1, 2018. We reserve the right to update or change this Policy at any time and you should visit and review this Policy periodically. Any modifications we make to the Policy will be effective at the time the revised Policy is posted on the Site. Your continued use of the Site after we post the revised Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Policy. If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

SPECIAL NOTIFICATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Individuals who are residents of California and have provided their personally identifiable information to us may request information regarding our disclosures, if any, of their personally identifiable information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at farmer@gwenynhill.com or in writing at:

Gwenyn Hill Farm

Attn: General Manager

W294N130 Bryn Drive

Waukesha, WI 53188

California privacy rights requests must include the reference “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of the message and must include the email address or mailing address, as applicable, for us to send our response. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this paragraph.

​Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at farmer@gwenynhill.com.

Close
Compare
Wishlist 0
Open Wishlist Page Continue Shopping